Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

scc EDV-Beratung AG, hereinafter referred to as "scc" for short, takes the protection of its users' personal data very seriously and strictly adheres to the rules of the currently applicable data protection law. Likewise, the collected data is protected to the best of our ability by technical and organizational measures in our IT security policy. We consider it our obligation to offer you a form of Internet use that respects your privacy and protects your right to informational self-determination. This privacy policy describes how we protect personal data and for what purposes it is collected and processed.

I. Responsible party for data processing

The responsible party for the processing of personal data is:
scc EDV-Beratung AG
Wambachergasse 10
1130 Vienna
Tel: +43-1-87041
Fax: +43-1-87041-555

II. Security

scc will keep your data secure and take technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss, destruction, access, misuse or alteration by unauthorized persons. These will be continuously revised in accordance with technological developments. Contractual partners of scc who have access to your data in restriction of the provisions of the applicable data protection law in order to provide services to you on behalf of scc will be contractually obliged to keep this information secret and may not process it for any other purpose. In some cases, it will be necessary for us to pass on your requests to companies affiliated with scc within the scc group of companies. In these cases, too, your data will only be treated and processed confidentially in accordance with the currently applicable data protection laws.

Your personal data will only be stored by us for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose stated in each case, in compliance with the relevant legal provisions. Data will only be stored beyond this time if this is required by law (e.g., the obligation to retain data) or if limitation periods concerning potential legal claims are still open.

III. Services requiring registration

If you wish to use the services provided on the website (e.g., registration for events), we may require further information from you in order to provide these services.

For this purpose, you would have to provide us, for example, with your name, e-mail address and other information (address, telephone number, etc.), which would allow us to verify, for example, that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided or that the owner of the e-mail address agrees to receive the services in question, in order to provide the services requested by you accordingly.

The aforementioned data is so-called personal data, i.e., data which, in summary, can enable your identity to be established or clearly identify you as a specific person. In principle, it is of course also possible for you to use our access-free Internet offer as such without having to disclose your identity in whole or in part.

Furthermore, in the context of using services, you may possibly provide us with further data – going beyond the data required for the provision of the services (such as: industry, professional group, professional position, etc.) – on a voluntary basis, for example in corresponding form fields. This data will be used by us for the needs-based design of our offers, for product information for advertising, for customer care or for a purpose specifically and explicitly stated in the registration form.

IV. Direct contact

If you contact us (via contact form, e-mail or telephone), the data you provide autonomously will be processed, which is required to process and respond to your request. This information is stored for the period of time we need to respond to your inquiry.  The processing of personal data is based on the existing overriding interest of scc in fulfilling the stated purpose.

In this context, we process your first name, last name and e-mail address, if provided. Optionally, the following data may also be processed by you, if specified: Company, salutation or title.

V. Applications

In fulfillment of our pre-contractual obligations as well as on the basis of legitimate interest, we need your personal data in order to evaluate whether we can offer you a suitable position. In particular, this concerns information provided by the applicants themselves. If your application is followed by the conclusion of a contract of employment, your submitted data will be stored by us for the purpose of the usual organizational and administrative process in compliance with the relevant legal provisions. If your application is rejected, your applicant data will be deleted in accordance with the statutory retention periods.

VI. Data processing during the course of a business relationship

During the course of our business relationship with you, it is essential that we process your personal data, such as contact data or information about business processes. The purpose of the processing is, in accordance with our relationship with you, for example, the performance of the contract, compliance with legal requirements and the assertion of contractual claims. We process your personal data at least for the duration of the business relationship. However, if we are required to store data for a longer period due to legal obligations, the time limits specified in the respective laws and regulations will be observed.

VII. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies in several places. These serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser and/or using add-ons to your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website contains an embedded functionality (“cookie banner”), where you can independently determine the scope of the cookie use within the framework of the legal requirements and consent to the scope of use.

VIII. Automated data processing on our website

When you visit our website, certain data is automatically stored for system administration, statistical or backup purposes. This data may include the name of your Internet service provider, your IP address, the version of your browser software, the operating system of the computer used to access our site, the Internet site from which you visit us, the Internet pages you visit on our site and, if applicable, search terms you used to find our site. This automatically collected data may, under certain circumstances, allow conclusions to be drawn about a specific visitor to the website. The use of such data is exclusively anonymous. Further information can be found under “Google Analytics Legal Notice”.

IX. Google Analytics Legal Notice

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The use of such data is exclusively anonymous. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, or by clicking on the embedded cookie banner; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

X. Use of social media plugins and associated cookies

Social plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network LinkedIn, XING and Facebook (Meta) may be used on our website. These services are offered by the companies LinkedIn Inc, XING SE and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (“providers”).

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated into the site by means of a so-called “2-click solution”. This integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such plugins, no connection is yet established with the servers of the providers. Only when you activate the plugins by clicking on the share buttons and thus give your consent to the data transmission, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the providers. The content of the respective plugin is then transmitted directly to your browser by the associated provider and integrated into the page.

By integrating the plugins, the provider receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to LinkedIn or XING or Facebook via your user account while visiting our website, the provider can assign the visit to your user account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Share” button, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to the provider and stored there.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn or XING or Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the privacy notices of the providers:

Privacy policy of LinkedIn
Privacy policy of XING
Data protection information from Facebook (Meta)

XI. Other cookies

In addition to the Google Analytics cookies mentioned in the previous points, the social media specific cookies and the essential cookies that enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper functioning of the website, other cookies may also be used for the use of external media.

Other cookies may be used in the scope of use specified by you through the cookie banner:

Google Maps – Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland – Purpose: Used to unlock Google Maps content. – Privacy policy of the provider

Instagram – Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland – Purpose: Used to unlock Instagram content. – Provider privacy policy

OpenStreetMap – Provider: Openstreetmap Foundation, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge CB4 0WS, United Kingdom – Purpose: Used to unlock OpenStreetMap content. – Provider privacy policy

Twitter – Provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland – Purpose: Used to unblock Twitter content. – Provider’s privacy policy

Vimeo – Provider: Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA – Purpose: Used to unblock Vimeo content. – Provider’s privacy policy

YouTube – Provider:  Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland – Purpose: Used to unlock YouTube content. – Privacy policy of the provider

 

XII. External content

Our website contains links to other websites. scc is neither responsible for this external content nor for their data protection precautions.

XIII. Objection to data processing

You can revoke the consent you have given us to store your personal data and use it to provide the respective services (e.g., events, applications, etc.) at any time.

Please note that even after your objection to data processing, we may continue to process your data only to the extent required by the specified legal requirements, insofar as the processing purpose is justified by legal requirements.

Furthermore, the objection to further data use has the consequence that you may no longer be able to obtain the services obtained and the provision of the respective service may be discontinued immediately for you on our part. In this context, your personal data will be deleted immediately and will no longer be kept in our inventory.

XIV. Right to information

You have the right at any time to obtain information about the nature and extent of the data stored about you, its origin and recipients, and the purpose for which it is stored.

XV. Data protection authority

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates applicable data protection law or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may, in addition to contacting us directly, complain to the competent supervisory authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/) in accordance with Art 77 DSGVO using the information provided in the section “Further Information”.

XVI. Further information

If you have any questions that are not answered by this data protection declaration or if you would like further information on any point, please contact us by post at: scc EDV-Beratung AG, Wambachergasse 10, A-1130 Vienna, with the subject: “Inquiry: Data protection”. If you wish, we will of course be happy to answer your queries or requests for information in writing and by post for your security.